National movement “Green space” in Bukhara state medical institute
As everyone knows, protecting our nature and increasing the green world has risen to the level of state policy. On the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the month of planting saplings was started in our country within the national project “Yashil makon” (Green Space). Within the scope of this project, it was aimed to increase green areas, plant seedlings in the regions, organize greening and beautification works and events. It is planned to plant tree and shrub saplings annually through the national project “Green Space” and thereby increase green spaces in cities and districts from the current 8% to 30%.
In order to contribute to this project, the team of the Bukhara State Medical Institute named after Abu Ali Ibn Sina started the collective movement “Green Space” on the territory of the new building of the institute on November 8, 2022. Under the leadership of the Rector of the Institute, Professor Sh.J.Teshaev, representatives of the management and professors of the department gathered together and planted new saplings around the territory of the new building with good intentions. They hoped that in the future, these seedlings will turn green and the territory of the institute will become a “Green Area”, the air will be cleaned, and teachers and students will enjoy the green nature. Thanks to the joint efforts of the labor team, many tree seedlings and flowers were planted.
We consider that such events are held in a cheerful spirit and the collective enthusiasm of the labor team in planting seedlings is the solidarity and active contribution of our professors and teachers in the work of landscaping and beautification, which is appreciated by our people.
Our activities in SDG 15 are also linked to these other Sustainable Development Goals.