A Medical Genetics Center will be opened in our country in cooperation with Harvard University
The delegation led by the Minister of Health of Uzbekistan Amrillo Inoyatov is on a business trip to the USA.
Our representatives held an initial dialogue with the leadership of Harvard University, which is considered one of the most prestigious and ancient universities in the world.
It is worth mentioning that this institution located in Massachusetts was founded in 1636. More than 21 thousand students study here. In particular, at the Harvard Medical School in Boston, the university prepares specialists for almost all areas of the health sector.
75 Nobel laureates and eight US presidents have graduated from this institution.
At the meeting, a number of agreements on wide-scale cooperation with this university were reached. In particular, the agreement in the field of medical genetics with the Harvard Genomics Center became an important basis for the systematic establishment of this direction in our country.
It should be said that this cooperation includes establishing a center for medical genetics in our country, providing it with the latest and modern medical equipment, retraining and improving the skills of Uzbek specialists at the US university.
It is also planned to train the leading personnel of the health care system, improve the qualifications of medical genetics specialists, train them as trainers, establish cooperation between Harvard University and specialized centers of our country, and expand scientific relations.
Consequently, the issue of jointly developing the architecture, design, strategy and concept of the Medical Genetics Center to be established in Uzbekistan was discussed.
In turn, our partners agreed to develop mutual relations at the base of the genetic scientific laboratory within the Center of Biotechnology of the Tashkent Medical Academy.