Classes and practice of students of the direction of traditional medicine in the new campus
The educational direction Traditional medicine at the Bukhara State Medical Institute was organized on the basis of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 10, 2020 No. PP-4668 “On additional measures for the development of traditional medicine in the Republic of Uzbekistan”, and graduates of this bachelor’s degree will study and put into practice the methods of traditional medicine, proven in practice in terms of quality, safety and effectiveness in the prevention and treatment of various, especially chronic diseases.
Traditional medicine specialists in the health care system, family clinics, state and private clinics will be engaged in: diagnosis, treatment and prevention of diseases using the main methods of traditional medicine (phytotherapy, acupuncture, Ayurveda, homeopathy, yoga, moxibustion, naturopathy, osteopathy, thermal medicine, chiropractic practice, shigun, etc.).
Today, on the territory of the new campus of the institute, 17 species of medicinal plants are grown on the territory of 1.1 hectares based on the teachings of Abu Ali Ibn Sino. For students, direct classes and summer practice are organized on this site. In addition, the Department of Traditional Medicine and Occupational Diseases is conducting scientific research with experts from Korea, India and other countries in order to use the space effectively.